Athletics

  • (Download Adobe Acrobat Reader to view or print PDF)

    ATTENTION PARENTS

    IS YOUR SON OR DAUGHTER PLANNING ON TRYING OUT FOR ONE OF WALTER C. YOUNG’S ATHLETIC TEAMS
    (SOCCER, CROSS COUNTRY, BASKETBALL, CHEERLEADING, VOLLEYBALL, FOOTBALL, GOLF, OR         
                                                                       TRACK AND FIELD).
    IF SO, SEE THE MESSAGE BELOW.
    ALL STUDENTS TRYING OUT FOR ANY SPORTS OFFERED HERE AT WALTER C. YOUNG MUST FIRST OBTAIN A HEALTH PHYSICAL EXAMINATION.   ABSOLUTELY NO STUDENT WILL BE ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE WITHOUT AN EXAM.  HEALTH FORM MUST BE GIVEN TO THE COACHES ON THE FIRST DAY YOUR CHILD ATTEND A TRYOUT SESSION.   FORMS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE FRONT OFFICE, OR YOU MAY DOWN LOAD A COPY FROM THE LINK BELOW.
    For Your convenience a few clinics in our local area are listed below.
    1. Flamingo Medical Center – 12251 Taft St. Pembroke Pines Fl. 33026  (954) 431-0099
    2. Primary Care Offices – 1 SW 129th Ave. Pembroke Pines Fl. 33027        (954) 450-9595
    3. Associates MD Urgent care – 2004 N. Flamingo Rd. Pembroke Pines Fl. (954) 450-8500
    4. Patron Medical – 10796 Pines Blvd. Unit 205 Pembroke Pines Fl. 33026 (965) 885-5555
    Athletic Sports Dates by Seasons
    1. Soccer – Tryout Date 8/21/18                          First week of games Tuesday September 4, 2018
    2. Cross Country – Tryout Date 9/11/18            First week of meets  Monday September 24, 2018
    3. Golf Tryouts  - TBA                                             TBA                           TBA                                TBA
    4. Basketball – Tryout Date 9/24/18                  First week of games  Monday October 15, 2018
    5. Cheerleading – Tryouts Dates 9/24/18         First week of games  Monday October 15, 2018
    6. Volleyball – Tryout Date 11/26/18                 First week of games  Monday December 10, 2018
    7. Flag Football – Tryouts Date 1/8/19              First week of games  Monday  January 28, 2019
    8. Track and Field – Tryouts Date 3/4/19          First week of meets  Monday April 8, 2019
    Remember health physical are due by tryout dates or your child may not participate.

    Please click here for physical form

    SPORTS

    Days/Time

    Room

    Sponsor

    Soccer

     Monday-Thursday 3:35-5:00PM   PE

    Boys - Ms. Dean /Girls - Randy Larson 

    Basketball

     Monday-Thursday 3:35-5:00PM  

    PE 

    Boys -  Anthony Brown/Girls - Carolyn Hepburn-Brown 

     

    Cheerleading

     Monday-Thursday 3:35-5:00PM  

    PE 

     Pamela Jassem/Traci Hewitt

    Cross Country

    Monday-Thursday 3:35-5:00PM

    PE

    Boys - Sande Hartman/Girls - Mr. Copeland

    Volleyball

     

     Monday-Thursday 3:35-5:00PM  

    PE 

     Boys - Joel Jean-Jules/Girls - Mr. Copeland

    Flag Football

      Monday-Thursday 3:35-5:00PM 

    PE 

     Boys - Mr. Copeland/Girls - Ms. Dean

    Track

     Monday-Thursday 3:35-5:00PM  

    PE 

     Boys - Anthony Brown/Girls - Carolyn Hepburn-Brown