• The Broward County Middle School Athletic Association (MSAA) of Broward County Public Schools is committed to building leaders through sportsmanship, citizenship, and fair play. MSAA currently oversees 59 public and charter middle schools and 8 different sports. The MSAA sports are Soccer, Cross Country, Golf, Basketball, Track & Field Events, Flag Football, Volleyball, and Floorball.  

    All student-athletes must maintain a minimum of a 2.0 GPA.  Students who fall below this standard are ineligible to play.

Athletics at Sunrise MS

      Basketball

        • Boys Coach: Mr. Johnson
        • Girls Coach: Mr. Ezell  
        • Season: October - December
        • Athletic Director: Mr. Wynn 


        Basketball Schedule 2023 -2024

        • Tuesday, Oct. 17 vs. Lauderdale Lakes (HOME)
        • Wednesday, Oct. 25 vs. Central Charter (AWAY) 
        • Thursday, Oct. 26 vs. Central Charter (AWAY) 
        • Wednesday, Nov. 1 vs. Lauderhill (AWAY)   
        • Thursday, Nov. 2 vs. William Dandy (HOME)
        • Wednesday, Nov. 8 vs. Plantation (AWAY)
        • Thursday, Nov. 9 vs. Parkway (AWAY)
        • Monday, Nov. 13  vs. Imagine Broward (HOME)
        • Wednesday, Nov. 15 vs Nova (HOME)
        • Thursday, Nov. 16 vs New River (AWAY)

         

         

      Cross Country

        • Boys Coach: Ms. Carelli
        • Girls Coach: Ms. Carelli  
        • Season: August - September  
        • Athletic Director: Mr. Wynn

         

        Upcoming Meets:

        • Tuesday 9/26 @ Quiet Waters Park - 4:30pm
        • Tuesday 10/3 @ Tradewinds Park - 4:30pm 
        • Tuesday 10/10 @ Quiet Waters Park   - 4:30pm
        • Thursday 10/19 @ BCAA/MSAA Cross Country Championship at Markham Park - 4:30pm

      Flag Football

        • Boys Coach: Mr. Sourverain
        • Girls Coach: Mr. Ezell
        • Season: January - March    
        • Athletic Director: Mr. Wynn

         

        Flag Football Schedule 2023 -2024

        • Wednesday, Jan. 31 vs. Central Charter (HOME)
        • Wednesday, Feb. 7 vs. Lauderhill (AWAY)  
        • Friday, Feb. 9 vs. Plantation (HOME) 
        • Monday, Feb. 12 vs. Tequesta Trace (HOME)   
        • Thursday, Feb. 15 vs. Parkway (HOME)
        • Friday, Feb. 16 vs. William Dandy (AWAY)
        • Tuesday, Feb. 20 vs. Lauderdale Lake (HOME)
        • Thursday, Feb. 22 vs. Silver Trails (AWAY)

         

         

      Golf

        • Boys Coach: Mr. Bohn
        • Girls Coach: Mr. Bohn 
        • Season: August - September      
        • Athletic Director: Mr. Wynn

         

      Soccer

        • Boys Coach: Mr. Burgos
        • Girls Coach: Ms. Johnson
        • Season: August - October      
        • Athletic Director: Mr. Wynn

         

        SMS

        Soccer Schedule 2023 -2024

        • Thursday, Sept. 7 @ 4:30 vs. Franklin Academy (HOME - Sunrise Middle)
        • Monday, Sept. 9 @ 4:00 vs. Parkway Middle (AWAY - Lauderhill Sports Park) 
        • Wednesday, Sept. 13 @ 4:30 vs. Central Charter (HOME - Sunrise Middle) 
        • Monday, Sept. 18 @ 4:30 vs. Tequesta (HOME - Sunrise Middle)   
        • Tuesday, Sept. 19 @ 4:30 vs. Lauderhill (HOME - Sunrise Middle)
        • Thursday, Sept. 21 @ 4:30 vs. Plantation (AWAY - TBA)
        • Tuesday, Sept. 26 @ 4:30 vs. Lauderdale Lakes (AWAY - Lauderdale Lakes)
        • Thursday, Sept. 28 @ 4:00 vs. Millennium (HOME - Sunrise Middle)  

         

         

      Track & Field

        • Boys Coach: Mr. Souverain and Mr. Green
        • Girls Coach: Mrs. Centeio and Mr. Johnson
        • Season: March - May      
        • Athletic Director: Mr. Wynn

         

      Volleyball

        • Boys Coach: Mr. Green
        • Girls Coach: Mrs. Njie
        • Season: November - February        
        • Athletic Director: Mr. Wynn

         

        Volleyball Schedule 2023 -2024

        Date

        School

        Start Time

        Playing first

        12/11/23

        William Dandy

        4:30

        Girls

        12/13/23

        @Lauderhill

        4:30

        Girls

        12/15/23

        Parkway

        4:30

        Girls

        12/19/23

        Central Charter

        4:30

        Girls

        12/21/23

        Plantation

        4:30

        Girls

        01/11/24

        @Franklin Sunrise

        4:30

        Boys

        01/16/24

        @Lauderdale Lakes

        4:30

        Boys

        01/17/24

        Renaissance Coral Springs

        4:30

        Boys

         

         

      Baseball

        • Boys Coach: Mr. Harvey
        • Season: February - April  
        • Athletic Director: Mr. Wynn