Frequently Asked Questions

  • Categories

  • Transportation & Safety

  • 1. I see students getting off the school bus at my bus stop that do not live in my neighborhood. Why are they on the same bus as my children?

    School bus routes, schedules, and bus stops are outlined by School Board Policy 5300.
    For additional information contact Transportation Services, (754) 321-4401.

  • 2. What is the School Board Policy on bus transportation and how is it applied to student reassignments?

    School Board Policy 5300 defines the rule for bus transportation. 
    For additional information contact Transportation Services, (754) 321-4401.

    School Board Policy 5004.1 defines how bus transportation is applied to student choice.
    For additional information on enrollment projections contact Demographics and Student Assignments (754) 321-2480.

  • 3. Why does the District provide transportation for students that attend schools other than their home schools?

    Transportation is provided to students that choose to attend other schools for a few reasons. Districts must provide transportation required for a student to exercise public school choice under school improvement, corrective action, restructuring, or inter-district choice offered as part of corrective action for a school. Magnet schools/programs provide an opportunity for under-enrolled schools to stabilize/increase student enrollment and provide transportation within transportation zones for those students living more than two miles from the Magnet school. In addition, after October 1st a student not otherwise eligible for transportation may be assigned to ride school buses when empty seats on the bus are available.

    School bus routes, schedules, and bus stops are outlined by School Board Policy 5300.
    For additional information contact Transportation Services, (754) 321-4401.

  • 4. My children are bused to a school further away when they could walk to a closer school. Why can’t they walk to and attend the closer school?

    The proximity of students to schools is one of the boundary considerations reviewed when reviewing potential school boundary changes.  Sometimes, due to the locations of schools and the distribution of the population in Broward County, boundaries are drawn such that addresses located at the periphery of a school's attendance area may actually be closer to another school. These addresses, however are assigned to the school in whose boundary they are located.

  • 5. Why isn't the cost of transporting students considered in the criteria for establishing school attendance area boundaries?

    Although the potential bus transportation cost is not part of the initial criteria that is reviewed for boundary changes, distance and proximity of students to school sites are reviewed.  The actual cost for school bus transportation is determined based partly on the existing bus routes, the number, and location of students requiring transportation services.  When boundary changes are considered for School Board adoption, the District's Transportation Department provides a cost impact statement as part of the materials delivered to the School Board prior to school boundary change consideration for approval/adoption.

  • 6. What was the policy on Choice Areas and transportation when the Seminole Middle to Plantation Middle Choice Area was established?

    School Board Policies 5001, 5003, and 5004 were amended in 12/15/09 and combined into the current School Board Policy 5004.1.  In 2000-01 when the Seminole Middle to Plantation Middle choice area was adopted, Policy 5001 provided the following rule for transportation of students:

    a. The District is not obligated to provide transportation for reassigned
    students. It is the parent's responsibility to provide transportation to the
    reassigned school.
    b. Parents can request, via their requested school, a seat on the school bus
    through the empty seat policy 5300. However, a seat is not guaranteed.   

    After policy 5001 was combined into policy 5004.1 in 12/15/09 it read:

    D. Reassignments - For all reassignment approvals, parents will be notified
    that they must assume responsibility for transportation, attendance, and behavior
    of the student, and that failure to do so will result in a rescission of the
    reassignment. The District is not obligated to provide transportation for
    reassigned students. It is the parent's responsibility to provide transportation to
    the reassigned school. Parents can request, via their requested school, a seat on
    the school bus through the "empty seat policy." However, a seat is not
    guaranteed. A reassignment at one school level does not guarantee the approval of a reassignment at the next school level.

Last Modified on June 20, 2019